This list must be revised to read as follows: “A reevaluation of your child once every three years, or a more frequent reevaluation if more information is needed;…” 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(c), “but a reevaluation may occur without your consent if the school made reasonable efforts to obtain your consent, but you did not respond.” Text edits have been bolded. See page 5.

• TEA’s ARD Guide identifies additional situations when parental consent is required, including “[e]xcusing an ARD committee member from attending an ARD committee meeting…” Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(e)(2), parent consent is only required “when the meeting involves a modification to or discussion of the member's area of the curriculum or related services.” If TEA intends to address the excusal requirement in 34 C.F.R. § 300.321(e)(2), TEA must revise the text to be consistent with the IDEA provision.