See page 11.

Transition- 34 C.F.R. 300.320(b) -- Pages 11 and 12 of TEA’s ARD Guide

• TEA’s ARD Guide states that transition planning may not begin later than when a student turns 14. Because this is a requirement for all children in Texas, not just for those for whom the IEP Team considers it appropriate as addressed in IDEA, OSEP recommends TEA revise the Guide to specify that this is a requirement under Texas law, and not an IDEA requirement. See page 11.

• TEA must revise the following paragraphs to ensure that the IDEA requirements in 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.320(b) and 300.321(b) are addressed: “Part B of IDEA requires that beginning not later than the first IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16, or younger if determined appropriate by the ARD committee, the IEP must include appropriate measurable post-secondary goals based upon age-appropriate transition assessments related to training, education, employment, and where appropriate, independent living skills. The IEP must include the transition services, including courses of study, needed to assist the child in reaching those goals. Your child must be invited to the ARD committee meeting when transition services and postsecondary goals will be discussed.