This requires that the student’s current educational placement be maintained prior to the initiation of the due process hearing timeline. TEA must revise this language to be consistent with 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(a). Also, consistent with 34 C.F.R. § 300.533 and with respect to disciplinary matters, the phrase “if the parent or the LEA requests a hearing” must be added. TEA must also revise Question 26 to address 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d). That regulation provides that: If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents. Therefore, if a hearing officer issues a decision in favor of the parents, that decision becomes the child’s current placement pending the outcome of any further appeals.

• Question 30: “What are the parties’ rights at the hearing?” (page 27) Additional information must be added.