October 11, 2010 • Volume 49, No. 41 · 10/11/2010  · Ba r Bu l l e t i n - Octob
[…] ReplacementCertificates{61}Article8oftheUCCimposesspecificobligations on a stock issuer requiring the issuanceofreplacementstockcertificateswhen certain conditions have been met. Section 55-8-405. Section 55-8-405(a)(1) providesthat“[i]fanownerofacertificatedsecurity...claimsthatthecertificatehasbeen lost, destroyed or wrongfully taken, theissuershallissueanewcertificateif,”among other things, the owner “so requests before the issuer has notice that the cer-tificatehasbeen acquiredby aprotectedpurchaser.”