Yet, no employee representative is permitted to attend this all importantsession at which the inspector imparts to management the tentative resultsof his tour of the plant. The Secretary has provided only that upon requestthe CSHO will engage in a separate "generally responsive discussion" withthe employee representative.74 What this entirely nebulous phrase meansis debatable; to the employee organization the only satisfactory "respon-sive discussion" would be one in which a CSHO repeats the substance of

70 29 C.F.R. § 1903.8(a) (1972).7 Certainly, since the CSHO has authority to deny the right of accompaniment "to any per-

son whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection" under 29 CF.R. § 1903.8(d)(1972), the Secretary is already protected adequately against the possibility of disruptive be-havior, an unwieldy number of representatives, or any other potential abuse resulting from thewalk around.