Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.C. 3571(b)(4), (c)(4). The criminal code also provides for authorized terms of probation for
both individuals and organizations. 18 U.S.C. 3551, 3561. The term of imprisonment for
individuals is the same as that authorized by the OSH Act. 18 U.S.C. 3581(b)(7).
On November 8, 1984, Pub. L. 98-620, 98 Stat. 3335, deleted the last sentence in section 11(a) of
the Act, 29 U.S.C. 660, that required petitions filed under the subsection to be heard
expeditiously.
On November 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388, amended section 17 of the Act, 29
U.S.C. 666, by increasing the penalties in section 17(a) from $10,000 for each violation to
"$70,000 for each violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation," and increased
the limitation on penalties in sections (b), (c), (d), and (i) from $1,000 to $7,000.
On October 26, 1992, Pub. L. 102-522, 106 Stat. 3410, 3420, added to Title 29, section 671a
"Workers' Family Protection" to grant authority to the Director of NIOSH to evaluate, investigate