Embed Size (px)
[…] OSH Act. It also differs slightly from the version published in the United States Code at 29
U.S.C. 661 et seq . For example, this reprint refers to the statute as the "Act" rather than the
"chapter."
This reprint reflects the provisions of the OSH Act that are in effect as of January 1, 2004.
Citations to Public Laws which made important amendments to the OSH Act since 1970 are set
forth in the margins and explanatory notes are included below.
NOTE: Some provisions of the OSH Act may be affected by the enactment of, or amendments
to, other statutes. Section 17(h)(1), 29 U.S.C. 666, is an example. The original provision
amended section 1114 of title 18 of the United States Code to include employees of "the
Department of Labor assigned to perform investigative, inspection, or law enforcement
functions" within the list of persons protected by the provisions to allow prosecution of persons
who have killed or attempted to kill an officer or employee of the U.S. government while
performing official duties. This reprint sets forth the text of section 17(h) as enacted in 1970.
However, since 1970, Congress has enacted multiple amendments to 18 U.S.C. 1114. The
current version does not specifically include the Department of Labor in a list; rather it states that
"Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency
in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed
services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of
official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such
duties or on account of that assistance shall be punished . . ." as provided by the statute. Readers
are reminded that the official version of statutes can be found in the current volumes of the
United States Code, and more extensive historical notes can be found in the current volumes of
the United States Code Annotated.