Embed Size (px)
[…] by adding subsection (d), which required the Secretary to establish a compliance assistance
program by which employers can consult with state personnel regarding the application of and
compliance with OSHA standards.
On July 16, 1998, Pub. L. 105-198, 112 Stat. 640, amended section 8 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 657,
by adding subsection (h), which forbids the Secretary to use the results of enforcement activities
to evaluate the employees involved in such enforcement or to impose quotas or goals.
On September 29, 1998, Pub. L. 105-241, 112 Stat. 1572, amended sections 3(5) and 19(a) of the
Act, 29 U.S.C. 652 and 668, to include the United States Postal Service as an "employer" subject
to OSHA enforcement.
On June 12, 2002, Pub. L. 107-188, Title I, Section 153, 116 Stat. 631, Congress enacted 29
U.S.C. 669a, to expand research on the "health and safety of workers who are at risk for
bioterrorist threats or attacks in the workplace."
Jurisdictional Note
Although no corresponding amendments to the OSH Act have been made, OSHA no longer
exercises jurisdiction over the entity formerly known as the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
The Trust Territory, which consisted of the Former