Embed Size (px)
[…] combination of criteria for occupation tax purposes.38
Local governments may classify
businesses and practitioners and may assess different taxes on different classes of businesses and
practitioners.39
A city may use one or more of the following four criteria for classification of
businesses subject to the occupation tax.
Changes between methods of imposing occupation taxes can be accomplished the same
way as an occupation tax is implemented, by ordinance or resolution of the governing
authority.40
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-13-6(c), a city must "conduct at least one public hearing
before adopting any ordinance or resolution regarding the occupation tax."
Four Methods of Classification for Taxation
1. Number of Employees.
Local governments may tax based on the number of employees working for a business.41
This criterion is computed on a full-time position basis or full-time position equivalent basis. An