Embed Size (px)
[…] thereof;21
Any state or local authority, nonprofit organization, or vendor acting pursuant to a contract
with a tax-exempt agricultural fair;22
Businesses regulated by the Georgia Public Service Commission;23
Electrical service businesses organized under Chapter 3 of Title 46 of the Georgia Code;24
Any farm operation producing agricultural products, but not including agribusiness;25
Persons purchasing guano, meats, meal, flour, bran, cottonseed, or cottonseed meal and hulls
in carload lots for distribution among the purchasers for use and not sale;26
18
O.C.G.A. § 43-12-1; O.C.G.A. § 48-12-2 (setting forth qualifications for exemptions). 19
Id. 20
Id. 21
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-13(3). 22
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-13(5). 23
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-16(a)(1). However, O.C.G.A. § 48-13-16(a) also maintains that these businesses “shall be
subject to taxation and regulation as otherwise provided by general law and municipal charter,” making it possible
that cities can tax and regulate businesses regulated by the Public Service Commission as well as other businesses
presumably exempted from occupation taxation. 24
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-16(a)(2). 25
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-16(a)(3).
10