Embed Size (px)
[…] approved methods for levying occupation taxes. This means that a city could levy
occupation taxes based on the following methods:
flat tax plus number of employees;
flat tax plus gross receipts;
profitability ratios plus number of employees;
flat tax plus number of employees plus gross receipts; or
any other combination of the four methods.
However, all businesses must be treated uniformly. Local governments cannot tax retail and
service businesses using gross receipts while taxing manufacturing concerns based on a flat
tax plus number of employees.
4. When does the city need to hold public hearings on its occupation taxes?
Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 48-13-6(c), a city must "...conduct at least one public hearing before
adopting any ordinance or resolution regarding the occupation tax."
In addition, O.C.G.A. § 48-13-28 requires a local government that collects more occupation
tax revenue in one year than the previous year to hold a public hearing "...as part of the
process of determining how to use the additional revenue." The public hearing should be