• Upload
[…] of special purpose

charter or charters

- Function: Challenge

to 12 C.F.R. §

5.20(e)(1)(i) and the

Comptroller’s two-step

What/How?

- 1-2 years…

- …if nothing pulls

the rug out first.

When?

Page 25: OCC to Move Forward with Considering Fintech Charter Applications · 2017-05-11 · OCC to Move Forward with Considering Fintech Charter Applications Orrick, Herrington and Sutcliffe

Orrick |

The “business of banking”

25May 2017

• If the Comptroller decides an entity is “lawfully entitled to commence

the business of banking” it may issue a charter to conduct such

business. 12 U.S.C. § 27(a).

• 12 C.F.R. § 5.20(e)(1)(i): “at least one of … three core banking

functions: receiving deposits; paying checks; or lending money”….

• Chevron U.S.A. v. NRDC (1984)

- Step 0: Would Congress have delegated this issue? Is it one of deep

“economic and political significance”? See Cuomo v. Clearing House Ass’n.

- Step 1: Did Congress define the business of banking? No.

- Step 2: Is OCC’s interpretation reasonable?