OBAMA 2014-09-10 BriefInOpposition
[…] In short, mandamus relief is improper because Voeltz cannot allege any clear legal duty the Second Judicial Circuit Court refused to fulfill.

  • 15 II. THE FLORIDA COURTS CORRECTLY

    DECIDED THAT THEY DID NOT HAVE JURISDICTION TO CONSIDER THE ISSUE OF QUALIFICATIONS FOR THE OFFICE OF PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES.

    Section 102.168(1), Florida Statutes (2011), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (1) Except as provided in s. 102.171, the certification of election or nomination of any person to office, or of the result on any question submitted by referendum, may be contested in the circuit court by any unsuccessful candidate for such office or nomination thereto or by any elector qualified to vote in the election related to such candidacy, or by any taxpayer, respectively.

    At common law, except for limited application of quo warranto, there was no right to contest in court any public election, because such a contest is political in nature and therefore outside the judicial power. McPherson v.