Embed Size (px)
[…] 320 IACHR, Report No. 52/01, Case 12.243, Juan Raul Garza, United States, April 4, 2001, paras. 103‐112.
On this issue of the use of evidence of an unadjudicated offense during the sentencing hearing, see also IACHR, Report No. 90/09, Case 12.644, Admissibility and Merits (Publication), Medellín, Ramírez Cardenas and Leal García, United States, August 7, 2009, paras. 144‐148; IACHR, Report No. 91/05, Case 12.421, Merits, Javier Suarez Medina, United States, October 24, 2005, paras. 77‐79; IACHR Report No. 52/02, Ramón Martinez Villarreal, United States, October 10, 2002.
321 See 18 U.S.C. Section 1111(b) (providing that “[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, Whoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life; Whoever is guilty of murder in the second degree, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).
120
during Mr. Garza's sentencing hearing was inconsistent with several fundamental principles underlying Articles XVIII and XXVI of the Declaration. First, based upon the record in this case, the United States would have been prevented from prosecuting Mr.