Page 86: Oakley Generating Station Final Determination of Compliance

79 Final Determination of Compliance, January 2011

Oakley Generating Station

Section 60.4375 requires submittal of reports of excess emissions and monitoring of downtime for all periods of unit operation, including startup, shutdown, and malfunction. The applicant is expected to maintain adequate records for Subpart KKKK reporting requirements. The gas turbines will be equipped with continuous emissions monitors for NOx and CO and annual emission test will not be required for Subpart KKKK. 40 CFR 63 Subpart Q Subpart Q “National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Industrial Process Cooling Towers” does not apply to this facility per section 63.400(a) since this regulation applies specifically to Industrial Process Cooling Towers that use chromium-based water treatment chemicals and are located at major sources of HAP emissions.