Commission staff stated that in accordance with the Warren-Alquist Act, Public Resources Code Section 25523(d)(2), the Determination of Compliance should identify specific offsets and should provide “information . . . that indicates any ERCs are in the applicant’s control.”

Page 159: Oakley Generating Station Final Determination of Compliance

C-4

Response: The District respectfully disagrees with Energy Commission staff’s characterization of what is required in the Determination of Compliance under Section 25523(d)(2). Section 25523(d)(2) provides that the commission must “require as a condition of certification that the applicant obtain any required emission offsets within the time required by the applicable district rules, consistent with any applicable federal and state laws and regulations, and prior to the commencement of the operation of the proposed facility.” (emphasis added).