Oak Creek Power Plant, Oak Creek, Wisconsin Petition to Object to
[…] DNR
also allows a
startup and shutdown exemption from the visible emission limit
based on a definition
of " normal startup and shutdown [which] shall be defined in the
startup and shutdown
plan." Ex. A § l.A.2.a.(l). In other words, DNR does not-merely
require the plans to be
submitted, but relies on the plans as the basis for finding that
the plant will comply
with applicable requirements and to define terms in the
permit.
Because DNR is relying on the MP AP, Startup and Shutdown Plan, and
QCQAP
to ensure compliance and to define permit terms, the Plan must be
provided in the
application. 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(a)(2) (a complete application must
contain sufficient
information to determine all applicable requirements), 70.5(c)
(application cannot "omit
information needed to determine the applicability of, or impose,
any applicable
requirement ... "), 70.5(c)(3)(vi) (application must include any
"work practice
standards"). The plans were not included with the application, or
the public review
39
documents. The public had no opportunity to review the plans to
determine whether