Oak Creek Power Plant, Oak Creek, Wisconsin Petition to Object to
[…] monitoring to demonstrate continuous compliance with the applicable
particulate
matter limits. Wis. Admin. Code §§ NR 407.09(1)(c)(1)b. (monitoring
must ensure
compliance with reliable data for the relevant time period), NR
407.09(4)(a)1. (all
operating permits shall contain compliance requirements "sufficient
to assure
compliance with the terms and conditions of the permit"). Title V
permits must
establish a method to ensure continuous compliance with all permit
limits. 40 C.F.R. §§
70.6(a)(3)(i)(B); Wis. Admin. Code § NR 407.09(1)(c)1.b.
The "periodic monitoring rule," 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B),
requires that "[w]here the applicable requirement does not require
periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring
(which may consist of record keeping designed to serve as
monitoring), [each title V permit must contain] periodic monitoring
sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period
that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit.
Such monitoring requirements shall assure use of terms, test
methods, units, averaging periods, and other statistical
conventions consistent with the applicable requirement.
In the Matter of Midwest Generation, LLe, Waukegan Generation
Station, Order Responding 27
to Petitioner's Request That the Administrator Object to Issuance
of a State Operating
Permit at p. 19 (September 22, 2005) (hereinafter "Waukegan")
(citing 69 Fed. Reg. at