• Upload
[…] Sony violated the UCL and CLRA by misrepresenting on the

    album cover and in advertisements that Michael Jackson

    performed all songs on the album. (Serova, supra, 44

    Cal.App.5th at p. 112.) According to Serova’s complaint, the lead

    singer on three of the songs was a “‘soundalike’ singer,” not

    7 The CLRA provides an affirmative defense, allowing a

    defendant to avoid liability if it “proves that [its] violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the use of reasonable procedures adopted to avoid any such error.” (Civ. Code, § 1784.) The defendant must also demonstrate that it has made “an appropriate correction, repair or replacement or other remedy of the goods and services.” (Ibid.)

  • 26

    Michael Jackson. (Ibid.) Yet Sony represented on the back of the

    album cover, without qualification, that the album contained only

    “vocal tracks performed by Michael Jackson.” (Ibid.) The cover

    (reprinted at OBM 13) included multiple depictions of Jackson.