O CARE FOR HIM WHO SHALL HAVE ORNE THE BATTLE”: THE …
[…] One criticism that both Nevada and Texas address is the concern
that “veteran” is over-inclusive. The Nevada legislation requires
that substance abuse or mental illness “appear to be related to
military service, including, without limitation, any readjustment
to
99. FORT CARSON REPORT, supra note 23, at 17. 100. See Warner,
supra note 3. 101. Daneman, supra note 74. 102. Ruggeri, supra note
13. 103. Telephone Interview with Guy Gambill, supra note 19. 104.
H.R. 4212, 96th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 15(e) (Ill. 2010);
Assemb. 187, 75th
Leg., Reg. Sess. (Nev. 2009); S. 1940, 81st Leg., Reg. Sess. §
617.002(a) (Tex. 2009).
CARTWRIGHT 22 STAN. L. & POL'Y REV. 295 6/4/2011 10:13 AM
2011] VETERANS TREATMENT COURTS 311
civilian life which is necessary after combat service.”105 Texas
goes further and requires that participants “suffer from a brain
injury, mental illness, or mental disorder . . . that (A) resulted
from . . . military service in a combat zone or other similar
hazardous duty area; and (B) materially affected . . . criminal
conduct . . . in the case.”106
Perhaps because they require a tighter nexus between a
participant’s military service and his culpability, both Nevada and
Texas also allow their treatment courts to accept veterans who are
charged with a broader range of crimes than, for example, the