• Upload
[…] Page 5: NYU School of Law | - THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK … Dec 2003.pdfbetween charitable trusts and nonprofit charitable corporations are fiduciary standards and consequences for breach, levels

E. Brody / April 2004 / 4

substituting a different local charitab le organization . . . .”

7 New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, section 513(b), provides, in relevant part: “The governing

board shall cause accurate accounts to be kept of such assets separate and apart from the accounts of other assets of

the corporation. Unless the terms of the particular gift instrument provide otherwise, the treasurer shall make an

annual report to the members (if there be members) or to the governing board (if there be no members) concerning

the assets held under this section and the use made of such assets and of the income thereof.”

always occur, and a charity might receive a restricted bequest or devise without advanceknowledge.

Still, despite their best intentions, many charities suffer incentive and agency problems,including poor internal communication and frequent staff turnover.