• Upload
[…] A matter may be heard in one jurisdiction while applying the law of another. The law isgenerally settled for charitable trusts: Unless the trust designates a jurisdiction, issues ofinterpretion are governed by the law of the state of organization and issues of administration are

Page 28: NYU School of Law | - THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK … Dec 2003.pdfbetween charitable trusts and nonprofit charitable corporations are fiduciary standards and consequences for breach, levels

E. Brody / April 2004 / 27

85 Cal. Corp. Code § 5227(a). Subsection (b) defines “interested person” as either “[a]ny person currently

being compensated by the corporation for services rendered to it within the previous 12 months . . . excluding any

reasonable compensation paid to a director as director,” or any specified family member of such a compensated

person. See also 13-B Maine R.S.A.. § 713A(2) (enacted March 2002).

86 Forming a charity as a limited liability company (“LLC”) is relatively new. For ease of administration