• Upload
[…] settlor’s own choice of an alternative charitable purpose will be carried out, without need to apply the cy pres

doctrine, assuming not only that the initially specified purpose cannot be given effect or continued but also that the

alternative purpose is one that properly can be given effect.” Restatement (Th ird) of Trusts, § 67, Comment b.

67 As a general principle, it would be socially desirable if restrictions on small funds can be modified, when

necessary, by the governing board without resort to expensive litigation. See, for example, § 414(a) of the Uniform

Trust Code: “After notice to the qualified beneficiaries, the trustee of a trust consisting of trust property having a

total value less than [$50,000] may terminate the trust if the trustee concludes that the value of the trust property is

In assessing the charity’s performance in complying with gift restrictions, the ordinarystandard of prudence and care, carried out in good faith, applies. As in other situations involvingperformance of legal duties, a charity might informally consult with the state attorney general’soffice for guidance, and may seek instruction from the court.65 Ultimately, it may be necessaryfor the restriction to be modified. In such a case, if the gift instrument provides a mechanism formodifying a restriction, the charity seeking to terminate or modify the restriction must follow thatprocedure.66 If the gift instrument does not provide the desired relief, the charity may obtainrelease of the restriction to the extent provided in UMIFA. In any case, the charity may petitionthe court to modify the restriction, but the standards for relief might be more constrained.67

Page 22: NYU School of Law | - THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK … Dec 2003.pdfbetween charitable trusts and nonprofit charitable corporations are fiduciary standards and consequences for breach, levels

E. Brody / April 2004 / 21

insufficient to justify the cost of administration.” If the instrument and state statute do not provide appropriate relief,

the attorney general and court should look upon such petitions with favor.

68 As two recent state supreme court cases illustrate, termination of a trust requires the participation of the