• Upload
[…] a co-trustee, or by a person who has a special interest in the enforcement of the charitable trust, but not by persons

who have no special interest or by the settlors or his heirs, personal representatives or next of kin.” Coverage of this

issue in the Restatement (Th ird) of Trusts is in progress.

47 As to enforcement, Section 405(c) of the Uniform Trust Code provides: “The settlor of a charitable trust,

among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” As to modification, the last sentence of Section

410(b) of the new Uniform Trust Code states: “The settlor of a charitable trust may maintain a proceeding to modify

the trust under Section 413.” Commentary provides: “Contrary to Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 391 (1959),

subsection (b) grants a settlor standing to petition the court under Section 413 to apply cy pres to modify the settlors’

charitable trust.”