• Upload
[…] Center to provide rehabilitation services at Wilmington Hospital than at Pelleport, no obligation of the Medical

Center arising from the acceptance by its predecessors of the Eugene du Pont gifts prevents it from doing so.” 663

A.2d 470 , 479 (Del. Ch. 1994).

44 In the case of a donation to a nonprofit corporation impressed with a trust, the normal trust rules

summarized above apply. Moreover, as mentioned above, some states, by statute or court decision, deem corporate

charities to hold their assets in trust, subject to that regime. See, e.g ., Section 5820 of the California Nonprofit

Corporation Law: “Amendment of the articles of a corporation . . . does not, of itself, abrogate any requirement or

limitation imposed upon the corporation, or any property held by it, by virtue of the trust under which such property

is held by the corporation.” Subsection (b) provides: “The Attorney General may, at the corporation’s request, and

pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney G eneral may issue, give rulings as to whether the Attorney General will