NYPIRG Drilling Down
[…] State law indirectly regulates conflicts of interest arising in relation to locallegislative acts by directing that municipalities at a minimum require disclosureof such conflicts as part of the local ethics codes they are required to adopt.19

    GML section 806 provides in relevant part:

    1.(a) The governing body of each county, city, town, village, school districtand fire district shall . . . by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a codeof ethics setting forth the guidance of its officers and employees thestandards of conduct reasonably expected of them. * * * Codes of ethicsshall provide standards for officers and employees with respect todisclosure of interest in legislation before the local governing body,holding of investments in conflict with official duties, private employmentin conflict with official duties, future employment and such otherstandards relating to the conduct of officers and employees as may bedeemed advisable.