The court cited Bliss and Northrup. In Connor, there was also no underly-ing agreement.

The court in Northrup held that the former wife had “habitually” lived with another man and that “individuals” may

by stuart GartNer

Even after all other issues as to custody, equitable distribution, child support and counsel fees are resolved, the “cohabitation” mon-ster rears its ugly head. Domestic Relations Law §248 (modification of judgment or order in action for divorce or annulment, provides in part) provides as follows:

The Court in its discretion upon application of the payor on notice, upon proof that the payee is habitually living with another person and holding himself or herself out as the spouse of such other per-son, although not married to such other person, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such payee.

Historically, the literal require-ments of DRL §248 have been extraordinarily difficult to meet, in order to modify a Judgment of Divorce.