If the purpose of maintenance is intended to pro-

vide the former spouse with the ability to obtain economic inde-pendence, then “when a former spouse lives in a marriage-like relationship with another and they ‘hold themselves out’ as an ‘income unit’ and a recipient spouse ‘holds’ herself out as economically inter-twined with another, the under-lying purpose of a maintenance payment by the former spouse is undercut.”

California is a Community Prop-erty State, however New York legislators or courts can look to California Family Code §4323(a), which states:

(1) Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presump-tion affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support of the sup-ported party is cohabitating with a non-marital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the Court may modify or ter-minate the spousal support as provided for in Chapter 6 of the Code … .

(2) Holding oneself out to be the spouse of the person with whom one is cohabiting is not necessary to constitute cohabi-tation as the term is used in this subdivision.New Jersey, has taken a more

progressive approach than that of New York. In New Jersey: “Cohabi-tation is defined as a mutually sup-portive intimate personal relation-ship … with duties and privileges associated with marriage …. but not necessarily with a single household.”