NY Committee on Open Government 2012
[…] privacy, to protect victims of or witnesses to crimes, to preclude interference with a lawenforcement investigation, FOIL clearly provides grounds for withholding the records.

    We note that the County Law does not apply to New York City, which has for yearsgranted or denied access to records of 911 calls as appropriate based on FOIL.

    7. Disclosures Concerning Sex Offenses

    Section 50-b of the Civil Rights Law pertains to victims of sex offenses, and subdivision (1) ofthat statute provides that:

    "The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article onehundred thirty or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law, or anoffense involving the alleged transmission of the human immuno-deficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture,photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession ofany public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall bemade available for public inspection. No public officer or employee shalldisclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document,which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivisiontwo of this section."

    In addition, 50-c of the Civil Rights Law states that:

    Private right of action. If the identity of the victim of a sex offense