kirk-hartley
[…] VIOLATION OF NEW YORK INSURANCE LAW §§ 3217-a(a)(1) AND 4324(a)(1)
84.
A violation of state law constitutes illegality within the meaning of New York
Executive Law § 63(12) and is actionable thereunder when persistent or repeated.
20 of 24
8/18/2019 NY AG suit regarding rationing Hep C drugs.Capital District Physician’s Health Plan for allegedly denying policyhold…
21/24
21
85. CDPHP’s repeated and persistent violations of New York Insurance Law §§ 3217-
a(a)(1) and 4324(a)(1) are thus violations of New York Executive Law § 63(12).
SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION:
NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 4408(1)(a)
DISCLOSURE OF MEDICAL NECESSITY DEFINITION AND BENEFIT
LIMITATIONS
86. Public Health Law § 4408(1)(a) requires Health Maintenance Organizations to
disclose “a description of coverage provisions; health care benefits; benefit maximums,
including benefit limitations; and exclusions of coverage, including the definition of medical
necessity used in determining whether benefits will be covered.”
87. As set forth above, CDPHP does not fully define “medically necessary” in its plan
documents because it fails to disclose that cost of treatment is one of the various factors used to
determine whether care is deemed medically necessary.