trinhnguyet
[…] basis for estimating the air quality concentration of criteria pollutants used in assessing control
strategies and developing emission limits."
80. As part of the air quality analysis required for PSD permit applications, Section
165( e )(2) requires that a permit applicant gather continuous air quality monitoring data for a
period of one year prior to the submittal of a PSD permit application. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2).
81. Where a permit incorporates the requirements of the PSD program, the permit
must fully comply with PSD requirements.
82. The Arkansas SIP incorporates 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(1), which provides, "Air quality
models. (1) All estimates of ambient concentrations required under this paragraph shall be based
on applicable air quality models, databases, and other requirements specified in appendix W of
part 51 of this chapter (Guideline on Air Quality Models)."
83. Significant deterioration occurs when the amount of new pollution from the new
source would exceed the applicable PSD increment. The EPA has established PSD increments
for N02, S02, PMw, and PM2.s·
84. The BRS Facility is subject to PSD review for N02, CO, PM, PMw, PM2.s, S02,