trinhnguyet
[…] By ignoring the public road and not including defined receptors at and around Bunge and Viskase, BRS understates the potential ambient air quality impacts from the combination of existing facilities and the proposed BRS Facility. BRS offered no explanation for this deviation from the modeling requirements of Guideline Air Quality Models ("Appendix Wj, codified as Appendix W of 40 C.F.R. Part 51, other than convenience. 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(1Xl} mandates compliance with Appendix W in air modeling. As such, the BRS Permit must be vacated.
3. DRS uecl an inappropriate ud nnrepraeatative monitor for backgroaad PMu-
Federal law requires "the owner or operator of the proposed source ... [to] demonstmte that allowable emission increases from the proposed source or modification ... would not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of (I) any national ambient air quality standard in any air quality control region; or (2) any applicable maximum allowable increase over the baseline concentration in any area." 40 C.F.R. § 52.2l(k}; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7475; APC&EC Reg. 19.904(A).7 Subsection 52.21(1) requires that modeling shall comply with Appendix W~ 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(1Xl).