• Upload
[…] 1. the applicant has described the proposed design of the facility, including,but not limited to, the principal architectural and engineering criteria forthe design, and has identified the major features or components incor-porated therein for the protection of the health and safety of the public;

2. such further technical or design information as may be required to com-

6 Id. at 61, 68-69.7 Letter from Dennis C. Bley, Chairman, ACRS, to Kristine L. Svinicki, Chairman, NRC (Nov. 6,

2017), at 3 (ADAMS accession no. ML17310B511) (ACRS Letter); see AEA § 182b., 42 U.S.C.§ 2232(b); 10 C.F.R. §§ 1.13, 50.58.

8 ACRS Letter at 1; see Letter from Victor M. McCree, Executive Director for Operations, toDennis C. Bley, Chairman, ACRS (Dec. 8, 2017) (ML17324A412) (responding to the ACRS Letter).

9 AEA § 189a., 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a) (“The Commission shall hold a hearing after thirty days’notice and publication once in the Federal Register, on each application under section 103 or 104b.for a construction permit for a facility, and on any application under section 104c. for a constructionpermit for a testing facility.”). The Staff determined that the proposed NWMI facility qualifies as asection 103 facility. See Tr. at 100 (Mr. Adams); Ex.