• Upload
[…] 37 Id.38 See id. On appeal, TVA relies on “the analyses contained in” the Environmental Report’s

references to the License Renewal GEIS, as well as references to six early site permit applicationsfor traditional light-water reactors, but these references are too general to be said to refer specificallyto a discussion of spent fuel pool accident consequences. TVA Appeal at 10-11. At most, thesereferences merely point to chapters in the referenced documents, without page numbers or referencesto specific analyses.

39 LBP-17-8, 86 NRC at 160.40 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(1); see TVA Appeal at 6.41 See 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(2) (“The environmental report may address one or more of the envi-

ronmental effects of construction and operation of a reactor, or reactors, which have design char-acteristics that fall within the site characteristics and design parameters for the early site permitapplication . . .”).

42 SACE and TEC Response at 6.43 See, e.g., McGuire/Catawba, CLI-02-28, 56 NRC at 382-84.

126