NPDES Permi
[…] In accordance with 40 C.F.R. §122.44(l), the reissued permits contain no effluent limitations less stringent than the previous permits. On the contrary, the final permits contain multiple new effluent limitations and monitoring requirements that are more stringent than the previous permits. While a ten year period is noted for assessing the progress achieved through the permits, EPA notes that the permit term for these reissued NPDES permits is five years (see 40 C.F.R. §124.6(a)), at which point, in accordance with 40 C.F.R. §122.6(a), when EPA is the permitting authority, “the conditions of an expired permit continue in force under 5 U.S.C. §558(c) until the effective date of the new permit.” In addition, these permits do not trigger an anti-degradation review under 314 C.M.R. 4.04 in accordance with 40 C.F.R. §131.12, as the authorized discharges are not new sources defined under 40 C.F.R. 122.29, nor has any increased discharge been authorized.