NPDES Permi
[…] Moreover, in this instance, the Clean Water Act does not appear to provide any general authority to deny permits based on environmental justice considerations that are unconnected to water quality impacts or technology-based limitations.9 With regard to cumulative impacts, Section 3-3 of the Executive Order, titled “Research, Data Collection, and Analysis”, sub-section 3-301, titled “Human Health and Environmental Research and Analysis” states, “[e]nvironmental human health analyses, whenever practicable and appropriate, shall identify multiple and cumulative exposures.” The National Recommended

Water Quality Criteria used to calculate numeric effluent limitations in the permits are derived in consideration of acceptable levels of risk for a receptor through water-related exposure routes.