NPDES Permi
[…] The Terminal is located along a highly urbanized, tidally influenced river near the confluence with the Mystic River. EPA received guidance from NMFS for the action area in this Draft Permit, which stated that NMFS is “…not aware of any listed species that may be present within Chelsea Creek or be affected by activities occurring in that area.”30 Based on this assessment, EPA has determined that no federally protected species are likely to be present in the action area. Therefore, consultation with NMFS or the USF&WS under Section 7 of the ESA is not required.

10. Environmental Justice (EJ)

Executive Order 12898 entitled “Federal Actions To Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations” states in relevant part that “each Federal agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations....” The order also provides that federal agencies are required to implement the order consistent with and to the extent permitted by existing law. In addition, EPA adopted its “Proposed Regional Actions to Promote Public Participation in the Permitting Process” in June 2012 (see 77 FR 3805).