NPDES Permi
[…] Page 163: NPDES Permit No. MA0000825 Page 1 of 25 ......NPDES Permit No. MA0000825 Page 8 of 25 above the PQL, the Permittee must report using the data qualifier signifying less than the PQL

55

this section; or (4) carrying out section ... 1342 ... of [the Clean Water Act] ...

EPA evaluated the discharge to determine compliance with Section 301(b)(1)(C) of the Clean Water Act by establishing limitations and monitoring requirements necessary to meet water quality standards. The regulations at 40 C.F.R. §122.44(d)(1) implement section 301(b)(1)(C) of the Clean Water Act. These regulations require that NPDES permits include limits for all pollutants or parameters which “are or may be discharged at a level which will cause, have the reasonable potential to cause, or contribute to an excursion above any State water quality standard, including State narrative criteria for water quality.” When information is insufficient to make this determination, as EPA’s Technical Support Document for Water Quality-based Toxics