NPDES Permi
[…] To meet Massachusetts’ narrative criteria found at 314 CMR 4.05(5)(e), the Draft Permit prohibits the discharge of pollutants in amounts that would be toxic to aquatic life. WET testing is conducted to determine whether certain effluents, often containing potentially toxic pollutants, are discharged in a combination that produces a toxic amount of pollutants in the receiving water. Therefore, toxicity testing is used in conjunction with pollutant-specific control procedures to minimize the discharge of toxic pollutants. The regulations at 40 CFR §122.44(d)(ii) state, “When determining whether a discharge causes, has the reasonable potential to cause, or contributes to an in-stream excursion above a narrative or numeric criteria within a State water quality standard, the permitting authority shall use procedures which account for existing controls on point and non-point sources of pollution...(including) the sensitivity of the species to toxicity testing...” MassDEP in its “Implementation Policy for the Control of Toxic Pollutants in Surface Waters” (February 23, 1990) (“Toxics Policy”) sets forth toxicity limits according to dilution factors based on perceived risk.