Given that AMP will be used to calculate reimbursement rates for Medicaid outpatient drugs, and given that virtually all of those drugs are dispensed by retail community pharmacies, it makes sense that the "retail class of trade" should be defined to include only retail community pharmacies.

CMS's definition of retail pharmacy in this proposed regulation is inconsistent with that used in the Medicare Part D prescription drug program final rule. (See 42 CFR 423.100). In the final rule implementing the Medicare Part D prescription drug benefit program, the agency defines "retail pharmacy" as "any licensed pharmacy that is not a mail order pharmacy fiom which Part D enrollees could purchase a covered Part D drug without being required to receive medical services from a provider or institution affiliated with that pharmacy." Thus, it would be consistent with CMS's current Part D definition of "retail pharmacy" for the agency to indicate that only sales to true retail community pharmacies represent the "retail class of trade" for the purpose of calculating the AMP.