Nonetheless, the reality is that any legal prohibition directed solely to the scammers is itself likely to have little impact on the incidence of fraud-induced transfers. The people who engage in this type of fraud are already violating the law by offering non-existent lottery winnings, false "grandchild" claims, illusory romances, and the like. In many cases, their conduct is criminal; they cannot be expected to care about complying with the civil TSR. Nor, as noted above, can they be easily found and brought to justice.

24 See 15 U .S.C. § 61 02(a)(l) (requiring the FTC to prescribe rules prohibiting "deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices"). 25 See 15 U.S.C. § 57a. 26 See, e.g., 9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2453(b) ("It is the intent of the legislature that in construing subsection (a) of this section [prohibiting unfair and deceptive acts and practices in commerce], the courts of this state will be guided by the construction of similar terms contained in Section 5(a)(l) of the Federal Trade Commission Act as from time to time amended by the Federal Trade Commission and the courts of the United States.").

Page 69: November 24, 2014 Donald S. Clark, Secretary of the Commission€¦ · Attorney General has sued well over two dozen magazine telemarketers, many of hom traded w in credit card and

Federal Trade Commission August 8, 2013 Page 10 of 12