• Upload
[…] However, DOJ stated thatthe report failed to adequately address some of the serious difficultiesassociated with such programs. Specifically, according to DOJ, the report

4039 P.3d 866 (Or. Ct. App. 2002); rev. den. 47 P.3d 484 (Or. S. Ct. 2002). In Kama, the cityargued that, because marijuana is a Schedule I controlled substance, its police officerswould commit the federal crime of delivering a controlled substance if they returned seizedmarijuana. The court of appeals disagreed, reasoning that the federal ControlledSubstances Act, 21 U.S.C. 885(d), confers immunity on state or local law enforcementofficials “lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating tocontrolled substances." The court concluded that, because the officers were required toreturn the seized marijuana under Oregon’s medical marijuana act, Or. Rev. Stat.475.323(2), federal law granted them immunity for doing so.

Agency Commentsand Our Evaluation