Embed Size (px)
[…] No. 48540-1-II
8
Our Supreme Court has previously declined to engage in a Fourth Amendment analysis
when article I, section 7 is found to protect the asserted privacy interest. See Hinton, 179 Wn.2d
at 868. However, we may utilize well-reasoned persuasive authority from federal courts and
sister jurisdictions to resolve a question of first impression concerning the scope of article I,
section 7. See State v. Chenoweth, 160 Wn.2d 454, 470-71, 158 P.3d 595 (2007). Following this
authority, we analyze Pippin’s asserted privacy interest under article I, section 7, not the Fourth
Amendment, but rely on some of the federal circuit and other state cases to guide our reasoning.
Article I, section 7 mandates that “[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or
his home invaded, without authority of law.” We focus in this analysis on the first of these
grounds, disturbance of private affairs.
Unlike the Fourth Amendment, where a search occurs if the government intrudes upon a
subjective and reasonable expectation of privacy, see Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351-