the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or

embarrassment to public officials or others.” RCW 42.56.550(3). Courts should construe

exemptions to the PRA narrowly to allow the PRA’s purpose of open government to

prevail when possible. Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office of Att’y Gen., 177 Wn.2d 467,

487, 300 P.3d 799 (2013) (citing RCW 42.56.030). The party attempting to prevent

dissemination of the public record has the burden of proving that the exemption applies.

Ameriquest, 177 Wn.2d at 486-87.

Officer Sheats argues that RCW 42.56.250(2) exempts dissemination of a pre-

employment polygraph report. We agree. RCW 42.56.250 provides in relevant part:

The following employment and licensing information is exempt from public

inspection and copying under this chapter:

. . . .

(2) All applications for public employment, including the names of

applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to

an applicant.

(Emphasis added.)

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 18: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · office provided the same redacted report to all criminal defense attorneys who had a pending case with Officer Sheats