No. 35555-1-III

Sheats v. City of East Wenatchee

10

“It is axiomatic that a judicial power vested in courts by the constitution may not

be abrogated by statute.” James v. Kitsap County, 154 Wn.2d 574, 588, 115 P.3d 286

(2005). “However, . . . where statutes prescribe procedures for the resolution of a

particular type of dispute, state courts have required substantial compliance or satisfaction

of the spirit of the procedural requirements before they will exercise jurisdiction over the

matter.” Id. Here, RCW 4.28.020 is a statute that prescribes procedures before a trial

court acquires jurisdiction over a civil action. It provides:

From the time of the commencement of the action by service of summons,

or by the filing of a complaint, or as otherwise provided, the court is

deemed to have acquired jurisdiction and to have control of all subsequent

proceedings.

RCW 4.28.020 (emphasis added).

The question then becomes whether Officer Sheats substantially complied

with the procedural requirements of RCW 4.28.020.

“Substantial compliance has been defined as actual compliance in respect to