of OneWest's status as holder of the note.

Bavand also argues that NWTS was not lawfully appointed. Again, the

record and the law show otherwise. This does not create a genuine issue of

material fact for trial.

Lastly, Bavand argues that NWTS breached its "fiduciary" good faith duty

by issuing the notice of default and the notice of foreclosure that

"misrepresent[ed] the ownership" of Bavand's note and deed of trust.

There simply is no authority for the assertion that a successor trustee

under a deed of trust has a "fiduciary duty of good faith." Rather, RCW

61.24.010(3) states that "[t]he trustee or successor trustee shall have no

fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an

interest in the property subject to the deed of trust."107 Bavand's reference to a

"fiduciary duty" is without merit as a matter of law.

107 (Emphasis added.)

36

Page 40: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …No. 74347-3-1 Order Modifying Opinion On page 21 of the slip opinion, first line, the first sentence should read as follows: