App. at 500-02.

9 See Ranger Ins. Co. v. Pierce County. 164 Wn.2d 545, 552, 192 P.3d886 (2008).

Page 10: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written …No. 74347-3-1 Order Modifying Opinion On page 21 of the slip opinion, first line, the first sentence should read as follows:

No. 74347-3-1/7

Third, Bavand's discovery request to see her original note is not well

founded. That is because the legislature has specified that a holder of a

promissory note need not produce the original note to prove the right to enforce a

deed of trust under these circumstances. Specifically, RCW 61.24.030(7)(a)

provides:

A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjurystating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissorynote or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall besufficient proof [of tine status to enforce the note] as requiredunder this subsection.1101

This record shows that OneWest has complied with this requirement to

provide a satisfactory declaration. Bavand fails to argue persuasively why she is