22

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 26: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision ...Janitorial, LLC, 181 Wn.2d 186, 194, 332 P.3d 415 (2014)). We also review the meaning of a statute de novo. Dep't

No. 96214-6

RCW 4.24.630(1). The statute is disjunctive: a person is liable if he or she (1) "goes

onto the land of another and . . . removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar

valuable property from the land," (2) "wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land,"

or (3) "wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the

land." Id. The first ground for relief is also disjunctive: a person is liable if he or