20

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 24: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision ...Janitorial, LLC, 181 Wn.2d 186, 194, 332 P.3d 415 (2014)). We also review the meaning of a statute de novo. Dep't

No. 96214-6

III. Porter and Zimmer are precluded from recovering under the waste statutebecause relief is available under the timber trespass statute

In addition to their timber trespass claim, Porter and Zimmer seek relief under

the waste statute, RCW 4.24.630. That statute provides more expansive remedies

than the timber trespass statute; in addition to treble damages, the injured party may

recover "reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and

reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1).

However, the waste statute explicitly states that it "does not apply in any case where

liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030," the timber trespass statute.

RCW 4.24.630(2). The Court of Appeals relied on that provision to hold that Porter

and Zimmer could not recover under the waste statute. Porter, 5 Wn. App. 2d at

702-03. We affirm.

When interpreting a statute, this court strives "to ascertain and carry out the