one telecommunications company over another. With the latter, the legislature explicitly

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 17: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2018-05-24 · The Courtneys are residents of Stehekin, Washington, a small, unincorporated town at the northwest

No. 35095-9-III

Courtney v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n

16

directs the WUTC to protect a PCN ferry operator from an applicant seeking to provide

competing services for the public use. RCW 81.84.020(1) provides, in relevant part:

[T]he commission may not grant a [PCN] certificate to operate between

districts or into any territory . . . already served by an existing certificate

holder, unless the existing certificate holder has failed or refused to furnish

reasonable and adequate service, has failed to provide the service described

in its certificate or tariffs . . . or has not objected to the issuance of the

certificate as prayed for.

As noted in our discussion of Kitsap County Transportation Co., this authority

extends to protecting a PCN ferry operator from an unregulated commercial ferry seeking

to provide competing services for the public use.3

4. Old decisions from states outside Washington do not persuasively