Utils. & Transp. Comm’n

15

they argue that Washington Constitution article XII, section 22 manifests the state’s

abhorrence of monopolies and, where a statute is ambiguous, our state constitution makes

it inappropriate to impute a conferral of authority on the WUTC to grant monopolies.

Electric Lightwave is distinguishable on the basis that the legislature granted the

WUTC different authority to regulate competition between the two statutory schemes. In

Electric Lightwave, the court reviewed the legislature’s grant of authority to the WUTC to

regulate telecommunications companies. RCW 80.36.230 provides, “The commission is

hereby granted the power to prescribe exchange area boundaries and/or territorial

boundaries for telecommunications companies.” The court held:

This language does not confer on the [WUTC] the power to grant

monopolies or exclusive rights. Since the [WUTC] is fully capable of

exercising its authority under RCW 80.36.230 without the power to grant

monopolies or other exclusive rights, the text does not necessarily or