See RCW 34.05.240. The Courtneys’ actual

argument is broader: the Courtneys challenge the WUTC’s interpretation of “for the

public use.” The WUTC acknowledges this in its brief. WUTC Br. at 12 n.4. We

therefore review the Courtneys’ broader argument.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 12: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a … · 2018-05-24 · The Courtneys are residents of Stehekin, Washington, a small, unincorporated town at the northwest

No. 35095-9-III

Courtney v. Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n

11

RCW 81.84.010(1) provides in relevant part:

A commercial ferry may not operate any vessel or ferry for the public use

for hire between fixed termini or over a regular route upon the waters

within this state . . . without first applying for and obtaining from the

commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity

require such operation.

(Emphasis added.)

The WUTC interpreted “for the public use” as meaning “accessible to all persons

that are part of a group with common interests.” CP at 433 (emphasis added). This

interpretation allows “for the public use” to apply to a subset of the public. For example,