Former RCW 56.08.060 (emphasis added).

Consistent with these statutes is the underlying policy that absent permission,

districts may not infringe on areas within another district, which we recognized in

Alderwood Water District v. Pope & Talbot, Inc., 62 Wn.2d 319, 322, 382 P.2d 639

(1963). In Alderwood, we interpreted former RCW 57.08.010 (1959) (permitting

water districts to serve areas outside their own boundaries) and former RCW

57.04.070 (1929) (“‘no lesser water district shall ever be created within the limits in

whole or in part of any water district’”). 62 Wn.2d at 321-22. We reasoned that a

water district could not serve areas that were within another district unless the area

was first withdrawn from the original district or the original district refused to serve

it.