Former RCW

36.94.420 (emphasis added).

The crux of the dispute is whether the subject of annexation, the “area

served,” may include territory that is outside of the transferring county’s borders

and within another district’s geographical area, where the original district did not

consent. Ronald and King County argue that the statute allows a county to

unilaterally transfer area outside its own territory. They rely on the ordinary

meaning of “area served” as simply the areas receiving sewer service from the

system. They contrast it with the language in former RCW 36.94.310, which

contains an express boundary restriction: “a municipal corporation may transfer to

the county within which all of its territory lies, . . . the property constituting its

system of sewerage.” (Emphasis added.) Olympic, Snohomish, and Woodway argue

that the “area served” does not include territory outside the county boundary, even

if the county serves the area by contract.

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.