No. 79793-0-1/5

As a general rule, RCW 10.73.090(1) requires a defendant to file a motion for

collateral attack within one year of final judgment:

No petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in acriminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgmentbecomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and wasrendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

However, the one-year time bar under RCW 10.73.090(1) does not apply where there

has been a significant change in the law. RCW 10.73.100(6). RCW 10.73.100(6)

states:

The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition ormotion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:

(6) There has been a significant change in the law, whethersubstantive or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, orother order entered in a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the stateor local government, and either the legislature has expressly provided thatthe change in the law is to be applied retroactively, or a court, ininterpreting a change in the law that lacks express legislative intentregarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient reasons existto require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.

Wailer cited the Washington Supreme Court decision in State v. O’Dell, 183

Wn.2d 680, 358 P.3d 359 (2015), to argue he was entitled to a new sentencing hearing.

In O’Dell, the Washington Supreme Court held the decision in State v. Ha’mim, 132