Embed Size (px)
[…] (4) A person in the classified service may be granted upon concurrence by the person's
appointing authority a leave of absence to participate in partisan political campaigning.
58
Policy: Nonpartisan Staff
For the December 6, 2016 Meeting
Page 5 of 9
(5) Persons on leave from the classified service under subs. (2) and (4) shall not be
subject to the restrictions of sub. (1), except as they apply to the solicitation of assistance,
subscription or support from any person holding any position in the classified service.
(6) The director shall administer this section.
WIS. STAT. ANN. § 230.40 (West) (2016)
WIS. STAT. § 230.40(1) is clear; it prohibits a person covered by the statute from engaging in any
political activity “when not on duty to such an extent that the person's efficiency during working
hours will be impaired or that he or she will be tardy or absent from work.” The statute does not
provide that a supervisor or agency can prohibit all off-duty political activity on the belief that
the activity will impair the employee's job performance. 80 Wis. Op. Att'y Gen. 68 (1991). On