Embed Size (px)
[…] permitted. While there are statutory exceptions to this prohibition, 2005 Eth. Bd. 06
provides an alternative solution by allowing the individual to remove themselves from the
regulated class of “agency official”.
41
Reconsideration of 2005 Eth Bd 06 For the December 6, 2016 Meeting Page 2 of 3
“Agency official” is defined by statute as “a member, officer, employee or consultant of
any agency who as part of such person’s official duties participates in any administrative
action in other than a solely clerical, secretarial, or ministerial capacity.”
WIS. STAT. § 13.62(3). “Administrative action” is further defined as “the proposal,
drafting, development, consideration, promulgation, amendment, repeal, or rejection by
any agency of any rule promulgated under ch. 227.” WIS. STAT. § 13.62(1).
The question before the Commission is one of statutory interpretation and whether the
Commission will continue the interpretation of its predecessor agencies. The purpose of
statutory interpretation is to determine what the statute means so that it may be given its