37. Paton, 469 F. Supp. at 782. 38. Mail Covers, 39 C.F.R. § 233.3(c)(9) (2016). 39. Ron Nixon, Report Reveals Wider Tracking of Mail in U.S., N.Y. TIMES (Oct. 27, 2014), http://www.nytimes.com/2014/10/28/us/us-secretly-monitoring-mail-of-thousands.html?_r=0 [https://perma.cc/B4Z6-ETK2]. 40. § 233.3(g)(3) (“No mail cover shall include matter mailed between the mail cover subject and the subject’s known attorney.”). 41. Nixon, supra note 39. 42. Id. 43. Id. 44. Nixon, supra note 7. A secondary link, available at http://www.nytimes.com/interactive/ 2013/06/30/us/30postal-mail-cover-documents.html [https://perma.cc/DXA8-ZXHH?type=image], provides the notice.