condition. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(d)(3)(B) (2000). Waldron explains thatBybee takes a definition of “emergency condition” (in which severe pain happensto be mentioned), reverses the causal relationship required between theemergency condition and organ failure, and concludes—on a matter asimportant as the proper definition of torture—that the law does not prohibitanything as torture unless it causes the same sort of pain as organ failure.

Waldron, supra note 2, at 1706–08. R42. Waldron, supra note 2, at 1687. R43. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340(1) (2000) (defining “torture” as “an act committed by a

person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical ormental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) uponanother person within his custody or physical control”); Convention Against Torture andOther Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment art. 1(1), Dec. 10, 1984, S.Treaty Doc.