• Upload
[…] any physical change or change in method of operation that results in an increase in emissions

from an OCS source to submit a Notice of Intent (NOI) not more than 18 months prior to

submission of the application. As noted above, this provision applies only to OCS sources

located within 25 miles of a state’s seaward boundary. When submitting an NOI, an applicant

must simultaneously provide copies to the Administrator and to the air pollution control

agencies of the nearest onshore area and any onshore areas adjacent to the NOA. Pursuant to

40 CFR 55.2, “onshore area” is defined as “a coastal area designated as an attainment, a

nonattainment, or an unclassifiable area by EPA in accordance with Section 107 of the [CAA]. If

the boundaries of the area designated pursuant to Section 107 do not coincide with the

boundaries of a single onshore air pollution control agency, then onshore area shall mean a

coastal area defined by the jurisdictional boundaries of an air pollution control agency.” An

applicant must provide copies of the NOI to the nearest onshore area and all adjacent onshore

areas. Pursuant to 40 CFR 55.5, an air pollution control agency of an area that believes it has