• Upload
[…] WILL BE PUBLISHED IN THE NOVEMBER 4, 2019 NEW JERSEY REGISTER. SHOULD THERE

BE ANY DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN THIS TEXT AND THE OFFICIAL VERSION OF THE

PROPOSAL, THE OFFICIAL VERSION WILL GOVERN

15

more stringent air pollution control requirements than the NOA may submit a request to the

Administrator to be designated as the COA.

40 CFR 55.4 also delineates the items that must be included in an NOI. The necessary

items include, but are not limited to, company information, an estimate of the project’s

potential emissions, and a description of all emission points. 40 CFR 55.2 defines “potential

emissions” as “the maximum emissions of a pollutant from an OCS source operating at its

design capacity. Any physical or operational limitation to the capacity of a source to emit a

pollutant, including air pollution control equipment and restrictions on hours of operation or on

type or amount of material combusted, stored, or processes, shall be treated as a limit on the

design capacity of the source if the limitation is Federally enforceable.” The Federal rule also

mandates that the “emissions from vessels servicing or associated with an OCS source, while at

the source and while en route to and from the source when within 25 miles of the source,” be

taken into account of when determining the potential to emit.