148 Id.149 Id.150 See Menefee, supra note 146, at 169.151 See id.152 18 U.S.C. § 1652 (criminalizing murder, robbery, or any act of hostility against the

United States "under color of any commission from any foreign prince").153 18 U.S.C. § 1654 (making it illegal for U.S. citizens to "arm . .. any private vessel of war

or privateer . . . to cruise or commit hostilities upon the citizens of the United States"; making itillegal to take command of or purchase an interest in such a vessel).

154 Paris Declaration Respecting Maritime Law, Apr. 16, 1856, reprinted in THE LAW OFNAVAL WARFARE: A COLLECTION OF AGREEMENTS AND DOCUMENTS WITH COMMENTARIES