Note: New York - A City in Crisis: Fiscal Emergency
[…] 13. Section 2537(1)(c) provides:In order further to assure such maintenance of the capital reserve fund, there shall bepaid by the city to the corporation for deposit in the capital reserve fund ... suchamount, if any, needed for the purpose of maintaining the . . .. fund at the capitalreserve fund requirement . . .; provided that any such amount shall have been firstappropriated by or on behalf of the city for such purpose or shall have been otherwisemade available.

(emphasis added).Section 2540(a) provides: "Since the corporation's continued discharge of its public and

governmental purpose is of benefit to the city, the city shall pay, within the appropriatioisavailable therefor, the expenses of the establishment and continued operation of the corpora-tion." (emphasis added).

14. The capital reserve fund requirement is defined in the act as that amount needed, asof a particular date, to pay interest on all of the corporation's outstanding bonds, the principal