NOT FOR PUBLICATION - United Sta
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

27/ Diamond Opp’n 7:8-12; 8:11-9:5.

28/ Section 1625 of the California Civil Code states:

The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not,supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded oraccompanied the execution of the instrument.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1625.

29/ Section 1856 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states:

(a) Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of theiragreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted byevidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.

(b) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained orsupplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intendedalso as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

(c) The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained orsupplemented by course of dealing or usage of trade or by course of performance.

(d) The court shall determine whether the writing is intended by the parties as a finalexpression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein andwhether the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms ofthe agreement.

(e) Where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings, thissection does not exclude evidence relevant to that issue.

(f) Where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute, this section does not exclude

- 10 -

Executive Employment Agreement is clear and unambiguous. Diamond points to the integration

clauses contained in each agreement, and asserts that the court is prohibited from considering any

extrinsic evidence, including Auerbach’s declaration, to interpret, vary or add to their