Reg. § 1.409A-1(a). Seventy percent of companies offer

some form of deferred compensation plan. Colleen DeBaise, Executives Risk Penalties Over

Deferred Compensation — New Rules Make it Harder to Take an Early Payout; End of

‘HaI.R.C.ut’ Provision, WALL ST. J., Feb. 8, 2005, at D3. The new rules will affect a large

number of employees, the average of whom only makes $125,000 per year. Ruth Simon, Tax Bill

Targets Executive Pay Perk — Rule Would Stiffen Penalties on Those Who Tap Popular

‘Deferred Compensation’ Plans Early, WALL ST. J., Oct. 13, 2004, at D1.

57 I.R.C. § 409A(d)(3) (stating that “[t]he term ‘plan’ includes any agreement or

arrangement, including an agreement or arrangement that includes one person.”).

58 Id. § 409A(d)(2) (stating that a qualified employer plan is “any plan, contract, pension,

account, or trust described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 219(g)(5) (without regard to

subparagraph (A)(iii)), any eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section

457(b)), and any plan described in section 415(m).”).

59 Id. § 409A(d)(1).

60 Treas. Reg. § 1.409A-1(b)(1). Although nonqualified deferred compensation plans are

typically offered to executives, Code §409A does not only apply to executives. See id.

§ 1.409A-1(a)(1). Instead, this Code Section broadly applies to a nonqualified deferred