§409A(a) correction program rests on an interpretation of the phrase “any other employee plans

24

correction policies.”252 Although the legislative history does not elaborate on the meaning of this

phrase,253 Congress probably did not intend to authorize a correction program.254 After all,

Congress had considered a statute authorizing EPCRS, with language similar to that used in

§1101 of the PPA, since before the collapse of Enron.255 Thus, whether the PPA authorizes a

Code §409A(a) may depend on a reasonable interpretation of the language of the statute.

Another argument is that Code §7121 provides authority for a correction program under

Code §409A(a).256 In Code §7121(a), Congress gave the Secretary of the Treasury authority “to

enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in

respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.”257 Proponents of this argument

further assert that Code §7121 was the original authority for EPCRS.258 While this argument may

or may not have merit, it is improper to state that Code §7121 authorized EPCRS, which includes