under Code §401(a), both in form and in operation.98

There are several reasons cited for the need to craft an EPCRS-type program for Code

§409A(a) failures. One reason is that severe taxes, penalties and interest is imposed solely on the

executive and are not apportioned to the employer.99 This is true regardless of who is at fault for

the error or even whether the error was intentional.100 Additionally, taxes and penalties for

10

noncompliance are not assessed in proportion to the amount involved in the failure because Code

§409A(a) requires inclusion in income of “all compensation deferred in the under the plan for the

taxable year and all preceding taxable years,” subject to a few limitations.101

For this same reason, some argue that Code §409A is unfair because it does not provide a

de minimis exception.102 The absence of a provision limiting the scope of the application of the