Employee Plans Division, is charged with the responsibility of overseeing Code §409A.269

Consequently, there is no infrastructure to handle such a program because the Large and

Mid-Sized Business Unit is not familiar with administering a determination letter program (or

even a correction program).270

Additionally, there has been a moratorium on all regulations, rulings, and judicial

decisions relating to private deferred compensation plans since 1978.271 Congress never repealed

the moratorium when it passed Code §409A.272 Under Code §409A, Congress gave the Secretary

of the Treasury an order of authority to “prescribe . . . regulations as may be necessary or

appropriate to carry out the purposes of [Code §409A].”273 Neither creating a determination letter

program through a revenue procedure nor allowing private letter rulings fall within the latitude

Congress granted the Treasury Department.274 Thus, a determination letter program and private