Embed Size (px)
[…] tax code (which by no means purports to define religious organizations),
see 26 U.S.C. § 6033(a)(3)(C) (referring in the same section to “religious
organization” as a different category), but lack the authority to adopt the
exemption in the Final Rule. Neither the religious employer exemption
nor the subsequent “accommodation” clears the district court’s hurdle
that “the statutory mandate is a mandate.” ER 22.
As a result, in enjoining one regulation, the district court required the
government to enforce an underlying regulation that, by the court’s
reasoning, is unlawful.
13 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1 (“This subchapter shall not apply to . . . a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.”); 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (“this section shall not apply to an educational institution which is controlled by a religious organization if the application of this subsection would not be consistent with the religious tenets of such organization”); 42 U.S.C. § 290kk (“The term ‘religious organization’