• Upload
[…] fundamental errors, each of which independently supports reversal. Initially,

although the District Court correctly recognized that Section 3.4.2 of the DA

requires that any dispute about the Council’s determination regarding new

regulation be reviewed for substantial evidence, it did not apply that standard.

Under the well-established substantial evidence framework, discretion rested with

the Council to determine in the first instance whether the evidence before it

contained sufficient evidence of substantial dangerousness.13 A court reviewing

13 A “condition” is “substantially dangerous” if it poses a “real and notinsignificant” danger. Cavers v. Cushman Motor Sales, 95 Cal.App.3d 338, 349(1979) (italics omitted); see also Cal. Gov. Code §830(a) (“‘Dangerous condition’means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from aminor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury ….”) (emphasis added).