• Upload
[…] Page 11: Nos. 17-1679 and 17-1693 In the Supreme Court of the United … · 2018-09-10 · ans benefits may seek judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims,

5

ii. In addition to authorizing direct review of a VA decision on a claim for benefits, the VJRA authorizes preenforcement review of certain VA actions. Section 502 vests the Federal Circuit with exclusive jurisdiction to review “[a]n action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers.” 38 U.S.C. 502. Section 553 of Title 5 addresses notice-and-comment rulemaking, including petitions filed by interested per-sons “for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule.” 5 U.S.C. 553(e).