• Upload
[…] The court’s decision does not conflict with any decision of this Court or another court of appeals. Fur-ther review is not warranted.

1. The court of appeals correctly held that the M21-1 Manual provisions that petitioners challenged are not among the limited set of VA actions for which preen-forcement review is authorized by 38 U.S.C. 502.

a. The principal method for obtaining judicial review of VA actions affecting claims for veterans’ benefits is direct review of a final VA decision on an individual vet-eran’s claim. 38 U.S.C. 7252, 7266, 7292. Section 502 creates a limited additional avenue for judicial review, authorizing review in the Federal Circuit of “[a]n action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers.” 38 U.S.C. 502. That limited authori-zation for preenforcement review does not encompass the M21-1 Manual provisions at issue here.

As the court of appeals explained, and petitioners have not disputed, Section 553 “is not at issue” here. Pet. App. 8a.