• Upload
[…] 20

includes political subdivisions of the State.” 842 F.3d at 420 (citingWisconsin Public

Intervenor v. Mortier, 501 U.S. 597 (1991), and City of Columbus v. Ours Garage &

Wrecker Service, Inc., 536 U.S. 424 (2002)).9 Contrary to the Sixth Circuit, Mortier

and Ours Garage both support Puckett’s approach to interpreting § 14(b).

i) Mortier considered whether the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and

Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) precludes the regulation of pesticides by local government.

501 U.S. at 600. The question arose because FIFRA § 136v(a) provides that,

notwithstanding FIFRA’s labeling or packaging requirements, “[a] State may

regulate the sale or use of any federally registered pesticide or device.” 7 U.S.C. §

136v(a).

In determining whether § 136v(a)’s permission to regulate pesticides

extended to local governments, the Mortier Court paid particular attention to

whether “FIFRA was a sufficiently comprehensive statute to justify an inference