• Upload
[…] regulation can be deemed ‘longstanding’ even if it cannot boast a precise founding-

era analogue…” Peterson, 707 F.3d at 1211; see also id. (“Heller considered

firearm possession bans on felons and the mentally ill to be longstanding, yet the

current versions of these bans are of mid-20th century vintage.”); United States v.

Reese, 627 F.3d 792, 802 (10th Cir. 2010) (“exclusions” from the scope of the

right “need not mirror limits that were on the books in 1791”). At bottom, the

question is whether comprehensive background checks “harmonize[ ] with the

4 See e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 724.17 (West 1976) (“[T]he sheriff shall conduct a criminal history check concerning each applicant by obtaining criminal history data from the department of public safety.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58-3 (requiring fingerprints to be taken and “compared with any and all records of fingerprints” held by the state and FBI); Va.