• Upload
[…] current versions of these bans are of mid-20th century vintage.”); United States v.

Reese, 627 F.3d 792, 802 (10th Cir. 2010) (“exclusions” from the scope of the

right “need not mirror limits that were on the books in 1791”). At bottom, the

question is whether comprehensive background checks “harmonize[ ] with the

4 See e.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 724.17 (West 1976) (“[T]he sheriff shall conduct a criminal history check concerning each applicant by obtaining criminal history data from the department of public safety.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58-3 (requiring fingerprints to be taken and “compared with any and all records of fingerprints” held by the state and FBI); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.2:2(c) (requiring that firearms dealers obtain “a report indicating that a search of all available criminal history record information has not disclosed that the person is prohibited from possessing or transporting a firearm….”). 5 See Colo. Bureau of Investigation, History of InstaCheck in Colorado, available at https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/cbi/instacheck-unit (select CBI InstaCheck Presentation (2013)) (average processing time of background check in Colorado is 3 minutes 32 seconds).