Embed Size (px)
[…] purposes of federal law. They demonstrate that Congress consistently limits such
treatment to circumstances when tribes are acting as governments, or substantially
fulfilling “governmental functions.”7 That practice validates the Board’s refusal to
7 See, e.g., ERISA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1321(b), 1002(32) (exemption limited to tribal plans for employees performing almost exclusively “essential governmental functions but not … commercial activities (whether or not an essential government function)”); Indian Tribal Government Tax Status Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7871(a)(1) & (d) (exemption limited to subdivisions “delegated the right to exercise one or more of the substantial governmental functions of the Indian tribal government”), § 7871(b) (treating tribes as states “only if ... the transaction involves the exercise of an essential governmental function of the Indian tribal government.”); § 7871(b) & (e) (limiting favorable tax treatment to “transaction[s] involv[ing] the exercise of
Case: 13-1569 Document: 006111971233 Filed: 02/21/2014 Page: 35
21
read an implicit governmental exemption into the NLRA that would categorically