Embed Size (px)
[…] To the extent that the statutory language is ambigu­ous, the FCC’s rules clearly reflect the understanding that the incumbent must provide interconnection at the point in its network chosen by the competitor unless interconnection at that point is technically infeasible. See 47 C.F.R 51.305(e) (“An incumbent LEC that denies a request for interconnection at a particular point must prove to the state commission that interconnection at that point is not technically feasible.”).