Embed Size (px)
[…] TRRO, 20 F.C.C.R. at 2609-2610 ¶¶ 136-137.5 Based on the “economic characteristics of

Specifically, the Triennial Review Remand Order “reinstate[d] the Local Competition Order definition of dedicated transport to the extent

8

entrance facilities,” however, the agency determined that competitive carriers are not impaired in their abil­ity to provide service without unbundled access to en­trance facilities. Id . at 2610 ¶ 138. Accordingly, the Commission adopted a regulation specifying that Section 251(c)(3) does not obligate incumbents to provide com­petitors with access to entrance facilities on an unbun­dled basis. 47 C.F.R. 51.319(e)(2)(i) (“Entrance facili-ties. An incumbent LEC is not obligated to provide a requesting carrier with unbundled access to dedicated transport that does not connect a pair of incumbent LEC wire centers.”). As it had in the Triennial Review Order, however, the FCC emphasized that its “finding of non-impairment with respect to entrance facilities does not alter the right of competitive LECs to obtain inter­connection facilities pursuant to section 251(c)(2).”