Embed Size (px)
[…] D. The FCC’s Interpretation Of Section 251(c)(2), And Of Its Own Orders And Rules, Is Entitled To Deference

1. Congress did not directly address the question whether, or under what circumstances, an incumbent’s duty to provide “interconnection” under Section 251(c)(2) includes an obligation to provide entrance facil­ities used to link its network with the network of a com­petitor. By leaving the term “interconnection” unde­fined, Congress conferred upon the FCC significant dis­cretion to delineate the scope of an incumbent’s inter­connection obligation. See 47 U.S.C. 201(b) (authorizing the FCC to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the pro­visions of this chapter”). The Commission’s interpreta­tion of Section 251(c)(2) is therefore entitled to defer­ence under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. NRDC, 467 U.S. 837, 842-845 (1984). See National Cable & Telecomms. Ass’n v. Brand X Internet Servs., 545 U.S. 967, 980 (2005).