• Upload
[…] burdened.” Id. This argument runs afoul of the text of TRFA (which Euless

completely ignores) and virtually every case to interpret the parallel provisions of

federal law.

Under the text of TRFA, strict scrutiny applies whenever a government

substantially burdens a person’s “free exercise of religion.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &

REM. CODE § 110.003. “Free exercise of religion” is not defined as the exercise of

religion as a whole; rather, it is defined as “an act or refusal to act that is

substantially motivated by sincere religious belief.” Id., § 110.001. In other words,

the question under TRFA is not (as Euless would have it) whether Euless has

substantially burdened the practice of an entire religion, but whether Euless has

substantially burdened a particular “act or refusal to act that is substantially

motivated by sincere religious belief.” Id.

Numerous cases confirm that the focus of the substantial burden inquiry is

not on the exercise of a religion as a whole, but on specific religiously-motivated

practices. In Mayfield, for example, an inmate claimed that Texas substantially