Embed Size (px)
[…] As a former Register, Mr. Oman speaks for himself andhis client rather than the Copyright Office.

-12-

A. Napster's Immunity Defense Is Foreclosed by the Plain Language ofSection 1008

"The 'starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.'"

Exxon Mobil Corp. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 217 F.3d

1246, 1249 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE

Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980)). Napster's discussion of Section 1008 is

notably selective about following this rule. Napster correctly points out that the

introductory language of Section 1008 – "[n]o action may be brought under this title

alleging infringement of copyright" – makes Section 1008 potentially applicable to any

infringement action under Title 17, not just an action under the AHRA itself. But

Napster conspicuously fails to address the remaining language of Section 1008, and