• Upload
[…] See G.S. 150B-21.1 and 26 NCAC 02C .0500 for adoption and filing requirements.

TITLE 08 – STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Rule-making Agency: State Board of Elections

Rule Citation: 08 NCAC 10B .0103; 17 .0101-.0106, and .0109

Effective Date: August 23, 2019

Date Approved by the Rules Review Commission: August 15, 2019

Reason for Action: G.S. 150B-21.1(a)(11)b. authorizes the State Board to adopt temporary rules "after prior notice or hearing or upon any abbreviated notice or hearing the agency finds practical "to" implement the provisions of state or federal law for which the State Board of Elections has been authorized to adopt rules."