Amendments are needed to implement the statutory change.15A NCAC 03O .0503 - G.S. 113-169.1 (b) authorizes the NC Marine Fisheries Commission to adopt rules to establish an Atlantic Ocean Striped Bass Commercial Gear permit, limit the number of permits, type of permits and establish a fee for the permit. Amendments are needed to implement the statutory change. In 2006, the General Assembly amended G.S. 143B-289.52 to include a new subsection (i) that states: "The Commission may adopt rules to exempt individuals who participate in organized fishing events held in coastal or joint fishing waters from recreational fishing license requirements for the specified time and place of the event when the purpose of the event is consistent with the conservation objectives of the Commission." An amendment is needed to implement the statutory change.