NOW, THEREFORE, the Commission directs its Secretary, pursuant to G.S. 159-181(c):

1. To notify the Town, its officers, and its Town Council that the Town has failed to submit

an annual audit report for the 2018 and 2019 fiscal years as required under North Carolina

G. S. 159-34(a);

2. To notify the Town, its officers, and its Town Council that the Town has failed to establish

and maintain an accounting system as required under North Carolina G. S. 159-26;

3. To notify the Town, its officers and its Town Council that the Town has failed to comply

with G.S. 159-25(a)(1) which requires that the finance officer “keep the accounts of the

local government or public authority in accordance with generally accepted principles of

governmental accounting and the rules and regulations of the Commission”;

4. To notify the Town, its officers, and its Town Council that the Commission expects a

response not later than 30 days from the date of this Resolution that provides an action

plan that addresses and remedies the deficiencies detailed in this Resolution;